Search Results
[…] Therefore, it is imperative to think creatively about how states can use domestic and international laws to help their citizens recover artworks. One Domestic Approach to Looted Art Domestic laws can sometimes provide relief in attempts to recover stolen art. For example, the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 (28 USC §§ 1602–1611) plays a central role in US cases like Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza. While foreign states are generally immune from US jurisdiction, they are not entitled to immunity in cases under the “expropriation exception” in § 1605(a)(3), which expressly exempts certain cases involving “rights in property taken in violation of international law.” The statute also provides in § 1606 that where a foreign nation is not immune, it “shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” In Austria v. Altmann, the Austrian government was not entitled to immunity because the case involved a taking of property that had violated international law. On the contrary, in Germany v.